PDA

View Full Version : Problem in adding more VBOs to program



Atul Agarwal
01-06-2009, 05:18 AM
Dear Friends,
I am facing 0xC0000005: Access violation reading location 0x00000 problem while adding more VBOs to the program dynamically.
I have created 2-3 VBOs and want to add more VBOs during runtime. Is it possible to do so.If Yes, Please tell me how it could be done.
Thanks in advance.

aqnuep
01-06-2009, 07:40 AM
It can be done. I think the problem is in your implementation so can you send us some code to see what you do wrong?

satan
01-06-2009, 07:45 AM
I have created 2-3 VBOs and want to add more VBOs during runtime.
I don't understand you here. When do you create the first 2-3 VBOs if not during runtime?


Is it possible to do so.If Yes, Please tell me how it could be done.
Of course it is possible. VBO creation is always the same. No matter when it is done.
Without more information there is nothing I can do to help.
Take a look here: http://catb.org/esr/faqs/smart-questions.html

_NK47
01-06-2009, 08:19 AM
more important to know what code line caused this. some gl call or some memory you deleted?