PDA

View Full Version : Picking trouble



Nyad
01-06-2008, 05:17 PM
I am having trouble with my picking.
My code looks fine and I've gone over it plenty of times but I can't find the error.
What happens is when I click and it selects 2 objects all is fine. but if it gets
3 or more then the next time I click anyware glRenderMode(GL_RENDER)
returns the number of objects in the scene.
Even if I didn't click on one. Even if they have been culled by hardware.
(ie out of screen without me doing any culling)

why?
My selection buffer is large enough

Zengar
01-06-2008, 09:05 PM
I'll tell you what I tell everyone who asks about picking: don't use the selection mode, do the picking yourself (with some sort raycasting or whatever). Selection mode is deprecated, unconvenient and slow ( runs in software).

Luhtor
01-07-2008, 06:29 AM
Color picking works fine and runs in hardware. You could use that.