PDA

View Full Version : Collada loading



RHINO
12-22-2007, 12:44 PM
How can I load collada objects into my applications?
Is there some code somewhere that can give me a good format for doing this?

Also, is collada the best thing to use? Or should I go with something else?

Dark Photon
12-22-2007, 06:16 PM
How can I load collada objects into my applications?
collada-dom (http://sourceforge.net/projects/collada-dom)


Also, is collada the best thing to use? Or should I go with something else?
Depends on your needs.

Groovounet
12-23-2007, 12:09 PM
I believe that collada-dom isn't widely used... Have a look on FCollada: http://www.collada.org/mediawiki/index.php/FCollada. Sometime ago, I had download it (MIT lisence so no issue to use it) and It seams great to me.

I think Collada feets in the asset development pipeline because so much software (Maya, 3dsmax, XSI, Cinema4D, Lightwave, Z-Brush, etc...) are using it. However for a product release... I bit less. Files will be bigger and slower to read that your own parser.