PDA

View Full Version : Using Alpha



Dylan
09-11-2006, 06:48 AM
H1, i have made a simple particle system to simulate a vulcano that emits lava.

Varying the alpha value doesn't seem to make the particles transparent, I use a standard vec4 for the fragcolor...

TIA!

k_szczech
09-11-2006, 07:57 AM
Varying the alpha value doesn't seem to make the particles transparentDid you enable alpha blending?

Dylan
09-11-2006, 08:20 AM
Originally posted by k_szczech:

Varying the alpha value doesn't seem to make the particles transparentDid you enable alpha blending? probably not...lets try

works, looks great, thanks :)