PDA

View Full Version : fragment shader state



crusty
07-17-2007, 01:41 PM
is it possible to determine the state of a testure stage in a fragment shader? i.e. i want to decide in the shader whether to sample or not.

Korval
07-17-2007, 02:07 PM
No.

You can conditionally sample from a texture, but that's about it.

crusty
07-17-2007, 03:00 PM
thats what i thought. it would sure be handy though.... thanks