PDA

View Full Version : Looping in fragment programs



paintor
11-29-2004, 07:28 AM
Hi, i was wandering if anybody had come accross a problem (i think specific to the 65 release drivers from nvidia) with using the "break" keyword in loops.

i get a very strange 999 error message. Looping works fine for me (geforce 6800 gt, with release 65 drivers) although i cant seem to get my shader to compile with this "break" keyword

any ideas ??

I also ran my shader through the 3dlabs front end compiler, and it didnt raise any issues

thanks

Aeluned
11-29-2004, 01:34 PM
hhhmmm,

I'm not 100% sure but I think the 6800 doesn't support dynamic branching.

can anyone say anything more on this? I've run into similar limitations...

Corrail
11-29-2004, 01:42 PM
The 6800 series do support dynamic branching but it is not yet implemented in their drivers.

jra101
11-29-2004, 10:20 PM
Dynamic branching should be fully supported in Release 65 drivers for all GeForce 6 Series GPUs. If you have a specific shader that won't compile or run correctly with our latest drivers, please post the shader/demo or email it directly to me.