PDA

View Full Version : SRCn_RGB and OPERANDn_RGB should be used as pname for glTexEnv?



Balrog of Morgoth
08-07-2007, 03:48 AM
Never see the OpenGL spec saying that SRCn_RGB and OPERANDn_RGB should be used as pname for glTexEnv

Hi, All,

I scanned the OpenGL 2.1 spec and didn't see the spec saying that SRCn_RGB
and OPERANDn_RGB should be used as pname for glTexEnv. Although I know
they should be according other materials. So, why the OpenGL spec doesn't
make it clear in the spec about this... Just a complain :)

ZbuffeR
08-07-2007, 04:05 AM
However it is present on the reference man pages :
http://www.opengl.org/sdk/docs/man/xhtml/glTexEnv.xml

Bob
08-07-2007, 08:20 AM
Maybe read the specification a bit closer then. The OpenGL 2.1 specification, section 3.8.13, is quite clear on that those parameters are passed to the pname parameter of glTexEnv in my oppinion.