PDA

View Full Version : framebuffer clamping



uto
06-07-2005, 04:43 PM
Hi,
I'd like to accumulate some data (RGBA) in the framebuffer but I don't want them being clamped...
Does someone knows if there is an other way to do that without setting a floating point render target?
Thanks.
-uto.

jtipton
06-07-2005, 04:48 PM
The framebuffer is always clamped.If you need to do some advanced accumulation, such as rendering in stages, I would recommend the accumulation buffer.

Corrail
06-08-2005, 12:24 AM
Originally posted by jtipton:
The framebuffer is always clamped.Thats not ture. With ARB_color_buffer_float extension you can control color clamping using floating point buffers.