PDA

View Full Version : 3D-Texturing depends on hardware ???



Mahdy
04-06-2001, 10:10 PM
in order to use 3d-texture should i have this feature on my video card ???
if no... where can i find a sample program which demonstrate how to use it...
Thanx in advance

JasonM [ATI]
04-06-2001, 10:15 PM
Yes, your hardware must support this feature. If you have a RADEON™, you can use 3D textures. There are a few samples in the RADEON™ SDK (http://www.ati.com/na/pages/resource_centre/dev_rel/sdk/RadeonSDK/Html/Samples/Samples.html#OpenGL) .

-Jason

Tom Nuydens
04-06-2001, 10:47 PM
No, your hardware needn't support this feature. What you need is an OpenGL 1.2 compliant driver.

However, without hardware support, your framerates will have to be measured in seconds per frame rather than frames per second. So actually yes, you do need hardware support http://www.opengl.org/discussion_boards/ubb/smile.gif

- Tom

P.S.: I'm working on a demo which I will put on my site some time after the weekend.