PDA

View Full Version : Enabling FSAA at runtime



mderdem
05-28-2002, 03:13 AM
Hi,

I wonder if it is possible to change FSAA mode at runtime with c calls. If so, some keywords or pointers to articles would be really nice.

Thanks.

mderdem
05-28-2002, 03:15 AM
I need to add :

I am running linux. So no wgl extension can help me.

ScottManDeath
05-28-2002, 04:08 AM
Originally posted by mderdem:
I need to add :

I am running linux. So no wgl extension can help me.


Hi

the WGL extension is to create a context with FSAA, As I know there is also a GLX extensions. And then at runtime you use the GL_ARB_multisample extension to enable/disable FSAA.

Look into SGIS extensions registry

Bye
ScottManDeath

chicho
05-29-2002, 04:28 AM
There is a function in GLUT:

glutInitDisplayString ();

that permits to change the number of samples that you are using. I tried once to use it but doesn't work properly. Although you could try it.
glutInitDisplayString ("samples=NUM");

where NUM is the number of samples that you wants.