PDA

View Full Version : accumulation buffer



Bruno
11-05-2000, 01:10 PM
Is it possible that a Diamond Viper II cannot support accumulation buffer ?

thanks
Bruno

mcraighead
11-05-2000, 01:56 PM
Support in HW, or support at all?

No consumer-level hardware supports accumulation buffers in HW.

But every OpenGL driver I know of supports accumulation buffers, at least in SW. It's required to pass the conformance tests, so if it doesn't work, the driver is not an OpenGL driver...

- Matt

Humus
11-05-2000, 07:13 PM
Both Voodoo5 and Radeon supports accumulations buffers.

mcraighead
11-06-2000, 06:44 AM
Not in hardware, they don't... no consumer-level 3D hardware today supports accumulation buffers in HW. It's simply a feature that people have decided is not worth it, at least for now.

- Matt

Pauly
11-06-2000, 06:57 AM
Humus, are you talking about the T-Buffer in the Voodoo? I know it can be used for some accum. operations. I don't know if it could be used as a 'full' accumulation buffer.

Even if it could be, I doubt that 3dfx would spend the time on the OpenGL driver for it http://www.opengl.org/discussion_boards/ubb/frown.gif