PDA

View Full Version : GLUT and Codewarrior



mike
04-14-2000, 11:48 AM
Im trying to use glut in Codewarrior v5, has anyone else had any success in this area?

xype
05-22-2000, 09:23 AM
Originally posted by mike:
Im trying to use glut in Codewarrior v5, has anyone else had any success in this area?

[br]I have Trouble getting GLUT and CodeWarrior to run myself (I do use the discover programming edition, though). Noone knows what settings I need to use when starting a project?

xype
05-22-2000, 09:25 AM
ah well, I just found info on it at http://lahs.losalamos.k12.nm.us/departments/computers/opengl/Howto.html

RobertSI
05-23-2000, 01:38 AM
1. Place the Glut Libs. and Headers in the same folder as the project.
2. Go to Edit-Debug Settings - Access Paths
and add the GLUT Libs. in your project folder.
3. #include "glut.h" not #include <GL\glut.h>
4. If using Windows start like this:
#define WIN32_LEAN_AND_MEAN
#include <windowsx.h>//this has to come first
#include <windows.h>//so does this
#include "glut.h"

I went and opened the glut header and also
changed #define WIN_32 to #define WIN32_LEAN_AND_MEAN.
Don't know if that was necessary. This worked for me. Good luck.