PDA

View Full Version : How can I fade?



KRONOS
06-15-2000, 12:23 PM
ok, this will sound kind of idiotic, but:
how can I fade to black? or from wihte to the scene?

DFrey
06-15-2000, 01:11 PM
Easiest way would be to simply draw an alpha blended quad over the full scene and vary the alpha value with time. Use a black quad and increase alpha with time to fade to black. Use a white quad and decrease alpha with time to fade from white.


[This message has been edited by DFrey (edited 06-15-2000).]

Igor
06-15-2000, 05:29 PM
yeah

KRONOS
06-16-2000, 04:10 AM
isn't that kind of slow?
I was thinking something like changing the RGB mask of the window we where drawing to...

XBCT
06-16-2000, 07:54 AM
If you draw the quad over the scene with multitexturing you should not loose any time at all.Without multitexturing youŽll need the time for the additional pass(makes no real difference,if you only draw ONE quad).But does speed matter in this case?
If you use it to fade in a new level of a game or something you donŽt need max framerate in this timeframe,I think.

Greets,XBTC!

tom
06-16-2000, 08:27 AM
If you have lighting enabled, there's another
nice (?) way to fade to black...just slide down the intensity of the light sources and the ambient light.