PDA

View Full Version : What do you do when your Video card doesn't Support ARB Extensions?



Shamino
10-23-2005, 05:41 PM
I tried using the vertex buffer to speed up my program a bit, but the problem is my video card doesnt support vertex buffer objects!!!

I've gotten this far with a software Vertex Buffer......

Heres the Code

</font><blockquote><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">code:</font><hr /><pre style="font-size:x-small; font-family: monospace;">class Vector3
{
float x,y,z;
public:
Vector3(const Vector3 &v)
{
x=v.x;
y=v.y;
z=v.z;
}

Vector3(void):x(0.0f),y(0.0f),z(0.0f) {}
Vector3(float vx,float vy,float vz):x(vx),y(vy),z(vz) {}

Vector3 &operator = (const Vector3 &v)
{
x=v.x;
y=v.y;
z=v.z;
return *this;
}

bool operator ==(const Vector3 &v) const
{
return x==v.x && y==v.y && z==v.z;
}

bool operator !=(const Vector3 &v) const
{
return x!=v.x

Shamino
10-23-2005, 05:44 PM
for some reason the whole post didnt post, and i can't edit it

10-23-2005, 11:24 PM
I'm very sorry to tell you that

If your are using DirectX,even you can use Vertex Texture by software.But in GL, you can't...

I changed my Card MX440 to a 6200A :)

jide
10-24-2005, 12:38 AM
If your card really does not support any new extensions, then, and if you don't want to buy a new card, fall into old extensions like compiled vertex array or nv vertex array range.

What is your graphic card ?

V-man
10-24-2005, 12:00 PM
There are a few options

The best is VBO coupled with glDrawElements or glDrawRangeElements.
No need for nv vertex array range since all systems that have this should have VBO. This is obsolete.
Then there is EXT_compiled_vertex_array.
Display lists : make a call to glDrawElements, glDrawArrays, glVertex,

or just use glDrawElements, glDrawArrays, or glVertex where the data is in RAM.

jide
10-24-2005, 12:05 PM
Originally posted by <Jedimaster>:
I'm very sorry to tell you that

If your are using DirectX,even you can use Vertex Texture by software.But in GL, you can't...

I changed my Card MX440 to a 6200A :) I just remember because of the other topic I'm actually replying that you are false Jedimaster: If your card officially supports only GL 1.2, then install the latest Mesa and you'll have GL 1.5 (in software mode of course) !!