PDA

View Full Version : another newbie question... about alpha



Quan
12-27-2000, 09:49 AM
Does blending work under windows NT? I tried some sample that was supposed to show transparency examples but they were solid color.

thanx for any suggestions or comments,
-Quan

wazoo69
12-27-2000, 10:39 AM
Works great...ummm does your hardware support it?? My spidey senses are tingling that it might not support alpha blending..

what kind of video hardware are you running?

Wazoo

Quan
12-27-2000, 12:28 PM
I have the Matrox G200 AGP with 8 MB.
Is alpha blending the same as creating a semi transparent layer on top of one another?

thanx,
-Quan

Quan
12-27-2000, 02:09 PM
Oops.. my mistake. It is working.
I was just hitting the wrong keys.