PDA

View Full Version : Getting an HWND for a glut window



Rob
05-08-2000, 08:27 AM
How do I get the HWND for my glut window?

Thanks in advance.

skw|d
05-08-2000, 06:10 PM
GLUT is designed to be portable accross many platforms, so don't expect specific Windows functions. You should be using wgl functions instead to integrate OpenGL with a windows application. Then you will have all the power you need.

/skw|d

AndersO
05-09-2000, 01:00 AM
There's nothing stopping you calling a win32 function from a GLUT app, but you will ofcourse loose the portability stuff...

GetActiveWindow()

Will return the handle if your GLUT window is active..

Cheers