PDA

View Full Version : Changing Between Meshes and Wires



jjcheng
07-12-2005, 11:26 AM
I wasn't sure how to entitle this post.

Essentially, I am programming a viewer for a different 3D meshes.

I want to be able to change between a mesh mode and a wire mode, and vice versa.

Changing from a mesh mode to a wire mode works perfectly fine, but for some reason, changing from wire mode back to mesh mode does not.

This is what the mesh mode looks like, and what it looks like after it goes to wire mode:

https://netfiles.uiuc.edu/jjcheng2/P1.bmp?uniq=-5dhet8

https://netfiles.uiuc.edu/jjcheng2/P2.bmp?uniq=-5dhet3

This is what it looks like when I change it from wire mode to mesh mode:

https://netfiles.uiuc.edu/jjcheng2/P3.bmp?uniq=-5dhesy

This is the code:

The portion above the "draws wire" line draws the mesh, but I need both parts of the code to draw the wires.

I am not sure what the problem is. Can somebody help me?

dvm
07-12-2005, 01:17 PM
Hmm from the looks of it, I'd say your drawing in lines mode the third time. There are three modes with which you can draw your model, GL_FILL, GL_POINTS & GL_LINES. Try using glGet to find out for sure.

jjcheng
07-13-2005, 10:57 AM
thank you! i fixed my problem now.