PDA

View Full Version : Texture error



FatalError
04-04-2001, 02:49 AM
I was using a 256x256x256 bmp texture to map on a square and it works great.
But I have just tried with another texture (its size is not 256x256, but something like 300x200) and it doesn't work.
Why? Because the texture is not a square ?
I'm using a LoadBmp function like the Nehe one.

Thanks

Dodger
04-04-2001, 03:34 AM
OpenGL-textures always have to have dimensions that are a power of 2 (there is an extension that can handle other dimensions, but you're safer with sizes like 64x64, 128x128, 256x256, 512x512...)

DFrey
04-04-2001, 04:45 AM
One small note however, they do not have to be square, e.g. 64 x 256 is perfectly ok.

FatalError
04-04-2001, 07:12 AM
thanks