PDA

View Full Version : why can't load big 3ds



titandd
12-11-2002, 06:14 AM
i rewrite some codes to load 3ds model,
when the model at 3-4K,it run perfectly,
but it can't load 3-4M models.why?

i check variable types,they are correct.
i haven't find overflow either.

it is same to many example codes i have download.

PeterP
12-11-2002, 06:22 AM
The 3ds format have a limit where each object can have a maximum of 2^16 (~65535) vertices.

Sorry, but the only way is to use another format or write your own exporter.

titandd
12-12-2002, 03:19 AM
now,after adjusting some variable type,the data imported seems correct.
the new question comes on about display format ,i'm looking for the wrong place.
thanks anyway.