PDA

View Full Version : how do I get a .ASE file?



tripharn
05-06-2003, 04:59 PM
Hi guys,

I need to use ASE files for my assignment... lucky me, since I have done half of it using .3DS

I have got a 3DWin4, but that converts only to .ASC and the ASEloader I got off the net doesn't seem to like it....

So how can I convert the 3DS files to ASE... I don't have 3D Studio.

Any ideas please??
Tripharn

JanHH
05-06-2003, 06:06 PM
there is a nice program for such things, althoug i don't know if it can do that. it's called "deep exploration", former "3d exploration", by www.righthemisphere.com (http://www.righthemisphere.com)

Jan

tripharn
05-06-2003, 07:32 PM
Don't you have to purchase that programme?

Is there even any difference between the 2 formats?? This is getting annoying.

Tripharn