PDA

View Full Version : Redraw



gallicox
11-04-2003, 08:04 AM
I just don't want to redraw everything before each swapbuffer. I need to draw a 3D world with a lot of objects. When an object is created, I just want to redraw only this one... how can I do ??
Thanks in advance

V-man
11-04-2003, 08:29 AM
Look up ARB_buffer_region in the registry page It's not available on all cards however, but if it is, it's very fast.

nexusone
11-04-2003, 09:05 AM
Due to how 3D object's are rendered to the screen, you don't have too many other options then re-render the scene.

1. You can create a static image of the scene to a bitmap, as long as you new object is not being created under another object you should be ok.

2. Do a check to see what other object will be effected by the new object and only update them.



Originally posted by gallicox:
I just don't want to redraw everything before each swapbuffer. I need to draw a 3D world with a lot of objects. When an object is created, I just want to redraw only this one... how can I do ??
Thanks in advance