PDA

View Full Version : textures coordinates out of range [0-1]



queeroux
06-17-2004, 03:31 AM
I know border may be repeat, or integer value may be ignored (GL_CLAMP-GL_REPEAT).
BUt I want no texture to be drawned when the coord are out of range !
Is this possible ?
Thanks

06-17-2004, 05:22 AM
Have a look at GL_CLAMP_TO_EDGE and GL_CLAMP_TO_BORDER.

endash
06-17-2004, 03:01 PM
Sounds like you want to clamp to border and then set the border to be transparent.

Sumpfratte
06-19-2004, 09:32 PM
hey,

if you're in decal mode it's sufficient to set the alpha values of the border or edge to zero.
if you use another texture function you have to enable blending with the right blending function additionally.