PDA

View Full Version : How to use 3DMax model in opengl ?



weasoung
04-04-2005, 05:47 AM
hello, everyone! I'm very trouble in this problem, anyone can help me? please...
use "3d max" to product a model, the file name is xxx.max, and I how to use .max in OpenGL, and where can I learning ?

jide
04-04-2005, 08:00 AM
It's quiete difficult.
But you can find other posts that talk about topics like that. Mainly, make a search about 3DS format.
If you don't have 3DStudio Max but only free models, then you should find a converter.

uruk
04-04-2005, 09:18 PM
Take a look here: http://p.danhiez.free.fr/index.php?option=com_frontpage&Itemid=57