PDA

View Full Version : triangle strips and terrain...



apocalexiz
07-27-2003, 04:18 AM
hy there

is it possible to do a terrain with "one" triangle strip?

i draw it with a few strips (the rows)

and how expensive are calls to glBegin, glEnd?

and what is the thing with indexed triangles? good tuts required...

bye folks

apo

Obli
07-27-2003, 05:40 AM
Quite sure it's very hard - if possible to draw a whole terrain with a single strip.

Why are you asking for glBegin/glEnd? Since you're using vertex arrays? Because you're using vertex arrays right?

apocalexiz
07-27-2003, 08:13 PM
ya iam using vertex arrays...better a 3dimensional vertex array, and i asked because i've done my terrain in such a way

(pseudo)

for ...
glBegin();
for ...
draw trianglestrip
glEnd();

thats quite easy...but the many calls of glBegin and End r not so good..IMHO

bye

apo