PDA

View Full Version : Menus?????



Satanic Dogus
10-01-2001, 05:19 AM
How do you incorporate menu's into glut??
I need an answer fast!!!
Thanks!

Zengar
10-01-2001, 05:22 AM
Are you shure it's possible? Look decumentation. I haven't found something like menus there.

ffish
10-01-2001, 05:25 AM
Yeah, you can have menus. They aren't like a Microsoft Word drop-down menu though. They're right mouse button pop-up menus. I haven't used them for a _long_ time, but the NVIDIA SDK demos do. Either check in there for some examples or use http://www.google.com and look for "GLUT documentation" or check out the documentation that came with GLUT if you downloaded the source and all.

Hope that helps.

Satanic Dogus
10-01-2001, 05:30 AM
What!!!
You can't have menus????
Wow.....no I don't want the right click-pop up kind......I want the drop down ones...

Can't I use something like
menu_bar = XmCreateMenuBar(form, "menu_bar", NULL, 0);
XtManageChild(menu_bar);

Like in glx???

Gavin
10-01-2001, 07:38 AM
http://www.cs.unc.edu/~rademach/glui/

There used to be a couple of others PLUI and possibly GLIB.

gav