PDA

View Full Version : about loading 3ds object



fai14
09-21-2002, 07:31 AM
Dear all, how can I load multiple 3ds objects and control the objects by keyboard?

I just find some 3ds loader, but the loader seem load one object at one time...

tinak
09-21-2002, 07:44 AM
You probably will have to take a look at the code to see how it works and then see if it can be generalised into a routine to be called for each of your objects.

Thats what I would do anyway... 3DS importing is one of the next things for me to look at so I can't help you more than that.

Tina

jubei_GL
09-21-2002, 03:48 PM
well, you will have to change the program a little bit .. You see the way the program that you are using is written, I think it reads ALL objects in the 3DS file, but it overwrites one after another, until it reads the FINAL 3d mesh, and that is what it displays ...

To solve this you have to create storage in memory for EACH 3D object .. I , for example, created a linked list . Each NODE of the link list, holds information about individual Mesh .. Then when it comes to display them, I just go to my Head Node, read its content, display it, and move to the next Node, until I reach the Tail (last object)..