PDA

View Full Version : Multitexturing & FPS



05-21-2003, 12:17 PM
I`m from slovakia ..
I try to make some game & i have some problems.

I like to know how do i create a polygon with 3 or more textures on it using multitexturing, not blending & multiple draving of the scene.
My source is working with 2 textures well.
If i try to work with 3, the second texture is not displayed & the light is turned off.
It is possible that my geforce2 mx 32mb does not suport it ??
I`m pasting the code of setting multitextures.

glActiveTextureARB(GL_TEXTURE0_ARB);
glEnable(GL_TEXTURE_2D);
glDisable(GL_BLEND);
glBindTexture(GL_TEXTURE_2D, textures[0].texID);
glTexEnvi( GL_TEXTURE_ENV,GL_TEXTURE_ENV_MODE, GL_MODULATE);

and so with GL_TEXTURE1_ARB & 2

Second problem is.. that I don`t know how to bring my OpenGL program to get higher framerates as 60 fps in fullscreen
I think that it hangs on setting the fulscreen mode,& therefore refreshrate of the monitor because i hear that FPS of OpenGL hangs on it. I have tried to set it thru dmScreenSettings.dmDisplayFrequency =..
but it is`nt working.. Help me please.. Mail me to kakao@host.sk ... Thanx 4 your help! +)
KAKAO

Poons
05-21-2003, 01:01 PM
check how many texture units your graphic card has. for 3 textures you must have 3 units. otherwise you have to make multiply passes.

poons

marcus256
05-21-2003, 10:33 PM
I think the GF2 only has 2 texture units.

05-21-2003, 10:54 PM
Hi I Am from Czech...

GeForce2MX has 2 texture units only. See at www.delphi3d.net (http://www.delphi3d.net) where you can find supported extensions and other information such texture units count for particular card/driver combo.
In Windows you can change resolution, color depth and display frequency with ChangeDisplaySettings function. Fill DEVMODE structure and pass it to this function.

05-22-2003, 03:16 AM
I have tried to test my graphics card how many multitextures i can use.The result was 2.. so, unfortunately my card doesn`t support it.

The problem with FPS.
4 the czech.
I have tried it.But there are no results.. +(( ..

05-22-2003, 03:29 AM
Can you please specifi what the multiply passes are ?? Or enter some link, where i can see some sourco code..
Thx.... Kakao

Poons
05-23-2003, 02:39 PM
first configure your GL_TEXTURE0_ARB & GL_TEXTURE1_ARB with the apropiate textures and so on. render your seen for the first time.

then enable blending (glEnable/glBlendFunc).

configure GL_TEXTURE1_ARB with your missing third texture and render the scene again.

did that help? if not just ask.