PDA

View Full Version : change sceen



McZ
02-08-2001, 10:51 AM
I want to know how I do to change scene! for exampel if I make a demo then I play a simple cube ! then I want to end that scene and render a pyramid or somthing!

how do I do?

Leyder Dylan
02-08-2001, 12:20 PM
Hi,

If you presse a key, you make another scene ?

rIO
02-09-2001, 01:37 AM
There are 3 main ways to change scenes in a demo :

1) using music synch
2) using time synch
3) using user interaction

1)the best way to do synch, I personally use teh Bass lib, you just need to put some "codes" in the music (bass can handle m03 and all tracker files), then bass will call a callback function every time it finds such codes in the music, you just have to hold a var like int SceneNum, and all it's done.

2)just check the time in the main cycle and call the right scene using the time value for example
if (timer.GetTime() > 10)
Scene1.Draw();
else
Scene2.Draw();

3)of course this is simple, but in a demo nobody uses user interaction usually.


rIO
http://www.spinningkids.org/umine