PDA

View Full Version : How to set Depth Buffer ?



minghon
12-10-2001, 08:23 PM
To All:
How to set Depth Buffer Bit without changing VGA's Color Bits? Thanks

Platinum
12-10-2001, 10:35 PM
call glColorMask(0,0,0,0);

Platinum
12-10-2001, 10:40 PM
well, I haven't tried that before and now I found out that my OpenGL card does not support it (->switches to software mode).

Another idea is glDrawBuffer(GL_NONE);

hope it helps
Platinum

Kaycee
12-10-2001, 11:05 PM
You can also try glDrawPixels with GL_DEPTH_COMPONENT.