PDA

View Full Version : how to do edge detection?



coda
12-21-2003, 11:02 PM
I drew several rect one on top of another, and i want to do something to the topmost rect. How do I detect the edges of the topmost rect in the scene? I need to make a part of this rect transparent.

mikael_aronsson
12-22-2003, 01:45 AM
Not sure what you are trying to do here, once something is rendered you cannot change it, you simple redraw the scene again with the modified look.

Mikael

coda
12-22-2003, 03:51 AM
does that mean i cannot read in the pixels from the scene and do something to it? I have an appplication using user interaction and on button click, depending on which is the topmost layer, I want to make that part transparent, that is what i wan to do.