PDA

View Full Version : opengl help! using a tnt2 card



11-14-2003, 01:43 PM
i read in one of the other, old threads that the tnt2 card cant support the game.. but that was after i got this error. i got the latest driver from nvidia's site, and the problem seems like it has to do with opengl, and not T&L capabilities. or maybe it does, and im just stupid. please help!

COD 1.0 build win-x86 Oct 5 2003
----- FS_Startup -----
Current language: english
Current search path:
C:\NGUYEN\GAMES\CALLOF~1\main\pak6.pk3 (3 files)
C:\NGUYEN\GAMES\CALLOF~1\main\pak5.pk3 (4858 files)
C:\NGUYEN\GAMES\CALLOF~1\main\pak4.pk3 (1668 files)
C:\NGUYEN\GAMES\CALLOF~1\main\pak3.pk3 (1992 files)
C:\NGUYEN\GAMES\CALLOF~1\main\pak2.pk3 (694 files)
C:\NGUYEN\GAMES\CALLOF~1\main\pak1.pk3 (2642 files)
C:\NGUYEN\GAMES\CALLOF~1\main\pak0.pk3 (12828 files)
C:\NGUYEN\GAMES\CALLOF~1/main
C:\NGUYEN\GAMES\CALLOF~1\main\localized_english_pa k1.pk3 (3736 files)
localized assets pak file for english
C:\NGUYEN\GAMES\CALLOF~1\main\localized_english_pa k0.pk3 (1204 files)
localized assets pak file for english

File Handles:
----------------------
29625 files in pk3 files
execing default.cfg
couldn't exec language.cfg
couldn't exec config.cfg
couldn't exec autoexec.cfg
========= autoconfigure
configure.csv: using configuration 0 cpu MHz 256 sys MB 32 vid MB
execing configure.cfg
fs_basepath is write protected.
fs_homepath is write protected.
Hunk_Clear: reset the hunk ok
...detecting CPU, found Intel Pentium III
Measured CPU speed is 0.73 GHz
System memory is 256 MB (capped at 1 GB)
Video card memory is 32 MB
Streaming SIMD Extensions (SSE) supported

----- Client Initialization -----
----- Initializing Renderer ----
-------------------------------
----- Client Initialization Complete -----
----- R_Init -----
Initializing OpenGL subsystem
...initializing QGL
...calling LoadLibrary( 'C:\WINDOWS\System32\opengl32.dll' ): succeeded
...setting mode 3: 640 480 FS
...using colorbits of 32
...calling CDS: ok
...registered window class
...created window@0,0 (640x480)
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 8 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...failed to find an appropriate PIXELFORMAT
...restoring display settings
...WARNING: could not set the given mode (3)
...shutting down QGL
...unloading OpenGL DLL
----- CL_Shutdown -----
RE_Shutdown( 1 )
-----------------------
Hunk_Clear: reset the hunk ok
Could not load OpenGL. Make sure that you have the latest drivers for your video card from the manufacturer's web site.

shielded
11-14-2003, 02:23 PM
What game you are trying to run? By the console output it looks like quake 3 engine based... Quake 3 does run fine with tnt2. So theoretically your game should run as well. Now I've been having problems with the latest nvidia drivers and quake 3 so I suggest that you stick with 44.x version.

gl.

11-14-2003, 04:18 PM
The keyword is "based".

"Call of Duty" is an up-to-date game and features more eye candy (even at the lowest detail settings) then a TNT2 can handle.

There is nothing that can be done about it (besides getting a newer 3d card).

11-15-2003, 06:58 AM
I forgot to mention that a P3-733Mhz isnt up to par too.

Like someone else said:

"If you want to play a modern game, you need a modern computer".

cirityone
11-17-2003, 05:50 AM
Hi, you can play Q3 with a PII-300MHZ perfectly...no problem, simply change your TNT2 by GeForce and ok. Perhaps you should be update to W2000 and forget W98. http://www.opengl.org/discussion_boards/ubb/rolleyes.gif