PDA

View Full Version : Open GL and QuakeIII



societymedia
05-15-2001, 08:29 AM
i keep getting this message when i try to load up q3
"GLW_StartOpenGL() - could not load OpenGL subsystem"

Does anyone know what to do?

05-15-2001, 10:18 AM
If your win.ini has a line DVA=0 should it be DVA=1 or the line should be removed.

societymedia
05-15-2001, 11:19 AM
Originally posted by gl_man:
If your win.ini has a line DVA=0 should it be DVA=1 or the line should be removed.

I saw and tried that. My win.ini, however contains no such line. What can I do now?

societymedia
05-15-2001, 07:52 PM
Ok, I got it to work. This is what I did. I went to http://www.nvidia.com/products.nsf/htmlmedia/detonator3.html and downloaded the Detonator upgrade for my TNT2 under WIN2000. And BAM it booted right up. No more, "GLW_StartOpenGL() - could not load OpenGL subsystem"....


Originally posted by societymedia:
i keep getting this message when i try to load up q3
"GLW_StartOpenGL() - could not load OpenGL subsystem"

Does anyone know what to do?