PDA

View Full Version : I cant get my #d Studo Max R3 to open



splay27
06-07-2001, 06:39 PM
Im new at this and i cannot get my 3d softwware to open, it gives me an errror
that my hard lock drivers are not on, or installed. I installed the drivers i think, but it still dont work. Can someone help me!

Thank You,
splay

22Hands
06-07-2001, 08:48 PM
Have you tried www.glsetup.com (http://www.glsetup.com)

HighCv2
06-08-2001, 04:24 AM
Um, as far as I know, in 3dsmax hard lock drivers have nothing to do with your graphic card. However make sure u choose opengl as your primary viewport driver, cuz direct3d doesn't seem to work.

06-18-2001, 04:20 PM
3D Studio Max R3 has a 'Hard Lock' protection system. The program requires that an actual device is connected to your computer via a serial port. If you got the program through a friend, then get the hardware, or do a search for 3d Studio Max r3 on http://astalavista11.box.sk . Hope this helps

kistompika
06-19-2001, 05:17 AM
Buy or die! http://www.opengl.org/discussion_boards/ubb/smile.gif

splay27
06-19-2001, 08:49 AM
thanks for all ur replies.. i got it to work..