PDA

View Full Version : Quake III nightmares



07-08-2001, 11:20 AM
I am not convinced that this is an OpenGL problem but I have tried everything. Hopefully one of you guys can help as it appears that Quake III is a bit of a mongeral to get going. Everything is fine until I get to the part where it loads the map (I had to do a lot of work to get it this far). This is where it hangs, it is like looking for the map but can't find it and never actually loads the sucker. I have, Geforce 2 card, Win 98, 256 RAM, AMD 900Mhz CPU with latest GL, Vidoe card and DirectX drivers. I think I have tried everything can someone help.

07-08-2001, 02:09 PM
Check your win.ini file for the line DVA=0 and remove it if found.

07-08-2001, 07:07 PM
Thanks man but it ain't in there - anyone got anymore clues??