PDA

View Full Version : Quake 3 and opengl problem



martinthiem
04-26-2001, 01:13 AM
whenever i wonts to start quake 3 there comes in the console:

Q_strncpyz: NULL src

and that is a peace of the console:

...assuming '3dfxvgl' is a standalone driver
...initializing QGL
...WARNING: missing Glide installation, assuming no 3Dfx available
...shutting down QGL
...initializing QGL
...calling LoadLibrary( 'C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\opengl32.dll' ): succeeded
...setting mode 3: 640 480 FS
...using desktop display depth of 16
...calling CDS: ok
...registered window class
...created window@0,0 (640x480)
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 16, 16, 0 )
...27 PFDs found
...hardware acceleration found
...PIXELFORMAT 2 selected
...creating GL context: failed
...failed hard
...restoring display settings
...WARNING: could not set the given mode (3)
...setting mode 3: 640 480 FS
...using colorsbits of 16
...calling CDS: ok
...created window@0,0 (640x480)

can you help me please???

i have the matrox g400 millennium http://www.opengl.org/discussion_boards/ubb/frown.gif http://www.opengl.org/discussion_boards/ubb/frown.gif

Fritz
04-26-2001, 06:57 AM
First: try to update OpenGL, DirectX, Videodrivers AND chipset drivers (espessialy VIA chipset's)
iff ur problem stil is there, it might be the computer power (an old computer or so)
then i sugest u buy a Spitfire (Duron) as it's faster than an equal P3

martinthiem
04-28-2001, 12:51 AM
des hab ich alles schon prob. funtzt aber net

http://www.opengl.org/discussion_boards/ubb/frown.gif http://www.opengl.org/discussion_boards/ubb/frown.gif http://www.opengl.org/discussion_boards/ubb/frown.gif http://www.opengl.org/discussion_boards/ubb/frown.gif

07-28-2001, 10:20 AM
I got a Dual system and running on Windows2k with a matroxG400 and Q3A runs great. actually it runs much faster then 9x. After running W2k i will never go bak 2 9x. Neway the way i fixed Q2A was 2 find a OPENGL32.DLL file with the BYTE SIZE 676KB DATE: 12/7/1999 and replace it with the 1 u have now in your SYSTEM32 DIRECTORY. RUN THE GAME! IT SHOULD WORK. IF IT DOESNT WORK THEN I REALLY DUNNO WHAT IS THE PROBLEM.

and Oh btw i think my fix is 4 matrox vdo cards.

Hope this helps!

CIAO!

07-28-2001, 10:27 AM
1 more thing.
in your WIN.INI file
add the ;DVA=0 on 1 of the lines
well, that wot i did and Q3A works.
So try that....CIAO!