PDA

View Full Version : could not load OpenGL subsystem



04-26-2005, 02:39 AM
My son recently bought Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy and we can't access it due to an error - GLW_StartOpenGL() - could not load OpenGL subsystem. Any advice much appreciated...

04-27-2005, 05:17 AM
Probably you need to upgrade your drivers. It depends on what video card you have.

04-28-2005, 09:05 PM
"GLW_StartOpenGL () - could not load OpenGL subsystem"

I recently got the same message, though
with Quake III Arena, which I understand
is built on the same q3-engine platform
as Star Wars Jedi Knight.

The problem is perplexing to me, because
I have been playing q3 for years and have
never seen this error before.

I have the Gigabyte Radeon 9600XT with 128ddr
on the card (model name: R96X128d)

Do you think this could have anything to do
with P_buster, running more intrusive code?
I understand EvenBalance is now acting to
register the serial number of each video card,
or harddrive piece?

What ever the case, the above error message sucks.
Does anyone know a solution?

I have already downloaded the lastest and greatest
drivers for my system. (Had done that before the
problem observed above.) Did it again several
times and still getting that buggie message.

I have a screenshot if anyone wants to see:
http://www.gameroom.com/okay/fb/OpenGL_error.jpg

Please, if anyone knows a solution, post it here.
Thank you.

04-28-2005, 09:06 PM
If the above screenshot does not work try this (http://www.gameroom.com/okay/fb/OpenGL_error.txt) .
http://www.gameroom.com/okay/fb/OpenGL_error.txt

04-28-2005, 09:09 PM
OpenGL_error.txt
For screenshot, file will download to your desktop.
(Use image application to open the file.)

04-28-2005, 09:11 PM
screenshot 2 attempt (http://www.gameroom.com/okay/fb/OpenGL_error.jpg)

04-28-2005, 09:13 PM
Screenshot 3rd attempt (http://www.gameroom.com/okay/fb/OpenGL_error.txt)

04-28-2005, 09:14 PM
http://www.gameroom.com/okay/fb/OpenGL_error.txt

dorbie
04-28-2005, 10:35 PM
Go here and download the latest drivers for your graphics card:

http://www.ati.com/

04-29-2005, 08:39 AM
I have the same problem, I'm using the SiS630_730 graphics card and I'm not sure if it is OpenGL compatible. I downloaded the most recent driver update and it hasn't resolved the problem. Any ideas?

04-30-2005, 06:20 AM
Originally posted by <AdamC4>:
I have the same problem, I'm using the SiS630_730 graphics card and I'm not sure if it is OpenGL compatible. I downloaded the most recent driver update and it hasn't resolved the problem. Any ideas?Uh... your integrated video is the problem.

05-07-2005, 09:33 PM
Dorbie,
Originally posted by <Ann>:
"...I have already downloaded the lastest and greatest
drivers for my system. (Had done that before the
problem observed above.) Did it again several
times and still getting that buggie message....She already has the latest drivers, according to her earlier post. I have an Ati Radeon 8500 AIW(I think she may have D/L'd wrong driver, as I almost did(went for one at top af page(https://support.ati.com/ics/support/default.asp?deptID=894), then saw AIW at bottom). Close call for me!

05-07-2005, 09:34 PM
Dorbie,
Originally posted by <Ann>:
"...I have already downloaded the lastest and greatest
drivers for my system. (Had done that before the
problem observed above.) Did it again several
times and still getting that buggie message....She already has the latest drivers, according to her earlier post. I have an Ati Radeon 8500 AIW(I think she may have D/L'd wrong driver, as I almost did(went for one at top af page(https://support.ati.com/ics/support/default.asp?deptID=894), then saw AIW at bottom). Close call for me!

05-07-2005, 09:37 PM
Sorry about double post! : (