PDA

View Full Version : Doom 3 won't run, help !!!



goodluva
12-30-2004, 09:27 AM
Hi I got doom3 for crimbo , but when i try and play i get this message :

730 MHz Intel CPU with MMX & SSE
512 MB System Memory
128 MB Video Memory
Winsock Initialized
Hostname: Compaqdesk
IP: xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
doom using MMX & SSE for SIMD processing
enabled Flush-To-Zero mode
------ Initializing File System ------
Current search path:
D:\Program Files\Doom 3/base
D:\Program Files\Doom 3\base\pak004.pk4 (5137 files)
D:\Program Files\Doom 3\base\pak003.pk4 (4676 files)
D:\Program Files\Doom 3\base\pak002.pk4 (6120 files)
D:\Program Files\Doom 3\base\pak001.pk4 (8972 files)
D:\Program Files\Doom 3\base\pak000.pk4 (2698 files)
D:\Program Files\Doom 3\base\game00.pk4 (2 files)
game DLL: 0x0 in pak: 0x0
file system initialized.
--------------------------------------
----- Initializing Decls -----
------------------------------
------- Initializing renderSystem --------
using ARB renderSystem
renderSystem initialized.
--------------------------------------
4966 strings read from strings/english.lang
Couldn't open journal files
execing editor.cfg
execing default.cfg
couldn't exec DoomConfig.cfg
couldn't exec autoexec.cfg
4966 strings read from strings/english.lang
----- Initializing Sound System ------
sound system initialized.
--------------------------------------
----- R_InitOpenGL -----
Initializing OpenGL subsystem
...registered window class
...registered fake window class
...initializing QGL
...calling LoadLibrary( 'opengl32' ): succeeded
Couldn't find proc address for: wglGetExtensionsStringARB
Couldn't find proc address for: wglSwapIntervalEXT
Couldn't find proc address for: wglGetPixelFormatAttribivARB
Couldn't find proc address for: wglGetPixelFormatAttribfvARB
Couldn't find proc address for: wglChoosePixelFormatARB
Couldn't find proc address for: wglCreatePbufferARB
Couldn't find proc address for: wglGetPbufferDCARB
Couldn't find proc address for: wglReleasePbufferDCARB
Couldn't find proc address for: wglDestroyPbufferARB
Couldn't find proc address for: wglQueryPbufferARB
Couldn't find proc address for: wglBindTexImageARB
Couldn't find proc address for: wglReleaseTexImageARB
Couldn't find proc address for: wglSetPbufferAttribARB
...calling CDS: ok
...created window @ 0,0 (640x480)
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...attempting to use stereo
...PIXELFORMAT 3 selected
...creating GL context: succeeded
...making context current: succeeded
Couldn't find proc address for: wglGetExtensionsStringARB
Couldn't find proc address for: wglSwapIntervalEXT
Couldn't find proc address for: wglGetPixelFormatAttribivARB
Couldn't find proc address for: wglGetPixelFormatAttribfvARB
Couldn't find proc address for: wglChoosePixelFormatARB
Couldn't find proc address for: wglCreatePbufferARB
Couldn't find proc address for: wglGetPbufferDCARB
Couldn't find proc address for: wglReleasePbufferDCARB
Couldn't find proc address for: wglDestroyPbufferARB
Couldn't find proc address for: wglQueryPbufferARB
Couldn't find proc address for: wglBindTexImageARB
Couldn't find proc address for: wglReleaseTexImageARB
Couldn't find proc address for: wglSetPbufferAttribARB

------- Input Initialization -------
Initializing DirectInput...
mouse: DirectInput initialized.
keyboard: DirectInput initialized.
------------------------------------
sound: STEREO
X..GL_ARB_multitexture not found
X..GL_ARB_texture_env_combine not found
X..GL_ARB_texture_cube_map not found
X..GL_ARB_texture_env_dot3 not found
X..GL_ARB_texture_env_add not found
X..GL_ARB_texture_non_power_of_two not found
X..GL_ARB_texture_compression not found
X..GL_EXT_texture_filter_anisotropic not found
X..GL_EXT_texture_lod not found
X..GL_1.4_texture_lod_bias not found
X..GL_EXT_shared_texture_palette not found
X..GL_EXT_texture3D not found
X..GL_EXT_stencil_wrap not found
X..GL_NV_register_combiners not found
X..GL_EXT_stencil_two_side not found
X..GL_ATI_separate_stencil not found
X..GL_ATI_fragment_shader not found
X..GL_ARB_vertex_buffer_object not found
X..GL_ARB_vertex_program not found
X..GL_ARB_fragment_program not found
********************
ERROR: The current video card / driver combination does not support the necessary features
********************
Error during initialization
Shutting down OpenGL subsystem
...wglMakeCurrent( NULL, NULL ): success
...deleting GL context: success
...releasing DC: success
...destroying window
...resetting display
...shutting down QGL
...unloading OpenGL DLL

I have a brand new Geforce FX 5200 128mb and downloaded the latest ones from Nvidia, but it still won't work !!! I running XP too

Can someone please help, my misses is feeling guilty it's not working and I have not the heart to tell her, " its not your fault dear".

goodluva
12-30-2004, 09:49 AM
I would also like to add GLinfo says this

DRIVER VERSION: 6.14.10.6693
VENDOR : Microsoft
RENDERER : GDI generic

OPENGL : 1.1.0

12-30-2004, 01:44 PM
Originally posted by goodluva:
Hi I got doom3 for crimbo , but when i try and play i get this message :

730 MHz Intel CPU with MMX & SSE
512 MB System Memory
128 MB Video Memory
DOOM 3 SYSTEM REQUIREMENTS
3D Hardware Accelerator Card Required - 100% DirectX® 9.0b compatible 64MB Hardware Accelerated video card and the latest drivers*.
English version of Microsoft® Windows® 2000/XP
Pentium® IV 1.5 GHz or Athlon® XP 1500+ processor or higher
384MB RAM
8x Speed CD-ROM drive (1200KB/sec sustained transfer rate) and latest drivers
2.2GB of uncompressed free hard disk space (plus 400MB for Windows® swap file)
100% DirectX® 9.0b compatible 16-bit sound card and latest drivers
100% Windows® 2000/XP compatible mouse, keyboard and latest drivers
DirectX® 9.0b (included)
MULTIPLAYER REQUIREMENTS:
Internet (TCP/IP) and LAN (TCP/IP) play supported
Internet play requires broadband connection and latest drivers
LAN play requires network interface card and latest drivers
Important Note: *Some 3D accelerator cards with the chipset listed here may not be compatible with the 3D accelerator features utilized

ZbuffeR
12-31-2004, 03:06 AM
Well, you cpu is clearly not enougth, D3 can work on a GF3 but needs more than 1Ghz cpu ... That should not prevent it to run, just the experience will not be very fun.

What glinfo says (vendor Microsoft) is that you did not install properly your 'latest nvidia drivers'.

What version did you install ? What says the Nvidia control panel about the version ?