PDA

View Full Version : Soln to : Could not load OpenGL



11-09-2003, 07:36 AM
although it may not applicable to all of you, but i hope this help.

if you start a game and have "Could not load OpenGL" respone,
it may caused by "matlab.exe" (which run automatically when you system starts !)

plx "end task" it in "task manager.

ps:
my comp have opengl problem and now it can play Call of duty / worm3d ...

my ver. of matlab is 6.5

11-09-2003, 10:09 AM
My friend, you are a genius... I wasted 2 days trying to make Call of Duty work, and if I hadn't stumbled on your post by chance, I would never have thought of disabling matlab.exe. I also have v6.5. I don't know how you figured that out, but thanks a lot!



Originally posted by Ray19841214:
although it may not applicable to all of you, but i hope this help.

if you start a game and have "Could not load OpenGL" respone,
it may caused by "matlab.exe" (which run automatically when you system starts !)

plx "end task" it in "task manager.

ps:
my comp have opengl problem and now it can play Call of duty / worm3d ...

my ver. of matlab is 6.5

11-10-2003, 08:01 AM
Oh..
actually i saw this solution from somewhere on the net.
(excuse me that i forget that url..)

i really hope this help to somebody have the same situation.

11-20-2003, 02:20 AM
sorry~
but i have another question.I can't kill the "matlab.exe" in task bar.

it said something like "refuse to read out"

thanks

11-20-2003, 12:36 PM
i have no matlab running .. honestly i dont even know what matlab is... but i get the same error.. http://www.opengl.org/discussion_boards/ubb/frown.gif

i tried updating my gfx driver, but i cannot use the one from atitech.com, as i have a laptop..with ati mobility radeon chipset wich is not supported by the official ati driver... the driver from my notebook vendor is the newest .. any ideas?

11-20-2003, 01:20 PM
I have a laptop with ati9200, and my call of duty insists in not working (crashes very often).
I cannot install the ati oficial driver for this problem!!!
What should I do?? I will not be able to play this game I bought??? Helpp please :

12-13-2003, 02:13 AM
yo thanks mate, i really worked for me. I disabled matlab and tadaaa.
Do you have any idea how i can disable matlab from starting up??

12-15-2003, 09:38 PM
Originally posted by Ray19841214:
although it may not applicable to all of you, but i hope this help.

if you start a game and have "Could not load OpenGL" respone,
it may caused by "matlab.exe" (which run automatically when you system starts !)

plx "end task" it in "task manager.

ps:
my comp have opengl problem and now it can play Call of duty / worm3d ...

my ver. of matlab is 6.5
Dito ; Thanks solved my problem (with Matlab). I would have found it in a year or two!