PDA

View Full Version : Problems with the OpenGL Driver



Xenocide
12-18-2004, 09:46 AM
I have a mobo with an onboard graphics card (S3 unichrome), and I recently installed a GeForce 5200.

I installed the drivers, even unistalled the old drivers for the onboard video card, and I still cannot get OpenGL drivers to be installed. What can I do?

Xenocide
12-18-2004, 10:06 AM
Oh, and if you want to see the GLinfo report, it is here:

http://www.xenoserv.com/Uploads/glinfo.htm

....

This machine used to be used as one of my mail servers, and I decided to give it as a christmas present and now I am attempting to load games onto it (Enemy Territory and Doom 3), and OpenGL just dosen't seem to want to run.

Here is what Enemy Territory says:


ET 2.55 win-x86 May 27 2003
----- FS_Startup -----
Current search path:
L:\PROGRA~1\WOLFEN~1\etmain\pak0.pk3 (3725 files)
L:\PROGRA~1\WOLFEN~1\etmain\mp_bin.pk3 (4 files)
L:\PROGRA~1\WOLFEN~1/etmain

----------------------
3729 files in pk3 files
execing default.cfg
couldn't exec language.cfg
couldn't exec autoexec.cfg
Hunk_Clear: reset the hunk ok
...detecting CPU, found AMD w/ 3DNow!
Bypassing CD checks
----- Client Initialization -----
----- Initializing Renderer ----
-------------------------------
----- Client Initialization Complete -----
----- R_Init -----
Initializing OpenGL subsystem
...initializing QGL
...calling LoadLibrary( 'C:\WINDOWS\System32\opengl32.dll' ): failed
...shutting down QGL
...assuming '3dfxvgl' is a standalone driver
...initializing QGL
...WARNING: missing Glide installation, assuming no 3Dfx available
...shutting down QGL
----- CL_Shutdown -----
RE_Shutdown( 1 )
-----------------------
GLW_StartOpenGL() - could not load OpenGL subsystem

ZbuffeR
12-18-2004, 02:23 PM
Strange that ET does not work because the GLinfo report looks good.

This is strange too :
...calling LoadLibrary(
'C:\WINDOWS\System32\opengl32.dll' ): failed

Can you check that you have this file ? It ships with Windows normally.

Xenocide
12-18-2004, 03:37 PM
Yes, I do:

http://www.xenoserv.com/Uploads/img4.jpg
http://www.xenoserv.com/Uploads/img1.jpg
http://www.xenoserv.com/Uploads/img2.jpg
http://www.xenoserv.com/Uploads/img3.jpg

12-19-2004, 04:07 AM
I am absolutely confused. I have never had this problem so I am clueless. Every time I try to play Call of Duty I recieve the information below. Can anyone help me?

COD 1.3 build win-x86 Mar 2 2004
----- FS_Startup -----
Current language: english
Current search path:
C:\Program Files\Call of Duty Game of the Year Edition\main\pak9.pk3 (149 files)
C:\Program Files\Call of Duty Game of the Year Edition\main\pak8.pk3 (235 files)
C:\Program Files\Call of Duty Game of the Year Edition\main\pak6.pk3 (3 files)
C:\Program Files\Call of Duty Game of the Year Edition\main\pak5.pk3 (4858 files)
C:\Program Files\Call of Duty Game of the Year Edition\main\pak4.pk3 (1668 files)
C:\Program Files\Call of Duty Game of the Year Edition\main\pak3.pk3 (1992 files)
C:\Program Files\Call of Duty Game of the Year Edition\main\pak2.pk3 (694 files)
C:\Program Files\Call of Duty Game of the Year Edition\main\pak1.pk3 (2642 files)
C:\Program Files\Call of Duty Game of the Year Edition\main\pak0.pk3 (12816 files)
C:\Program Files\Call of Duty Game of the Year Edition/main
C:\Program Files\Call of Duty Game of the Year Edition\main\localized_english_pak3.pk3 (7 files)
localized assets pak file for english
C:\Program Files\Call of Duty Game of the Year Edition\main\localized_english_pak2.pk3 (9 files)
localized assets pak file for english
C:\Program Files\Call of Duty Game of the Year Edition\main\localized_english_pak1.pk3 (3736 files)
localized assets pak file for english
C:\Program Files\Call of Duty Game of the Year Edition\main\localized_english_pak0.pk3 (1204 files)
localized assets pak file for english

File Handles:
----------------------
30013 files in pk3 files
execing default.cfg
couldn't exec language.cfg
couldn't exec config.cfg
couldn't exec autoexec.cfg
========= autoconfigure
configure.csv: using configuration 1200 cpu MHz 256 sys MB 64 vid MB
execing configure.cfg
fs_basepath is write protected.
fs_homepath is write protected.
Hunk_Clear: reset the hunk ok
...detecting CPU, found Intel Pentium III
Measured CPU speed is 1.70 GHz
System memory is 256 MB (capped at 1 GB)
Video card memory is 64 MB
Streaming SIMD Extensions (SSE) supported

----- Client Initialization -----
----- Initializing Renderer ----
-------------------------------
----- Client Initialization Complete -----
----- R_Init -----
Initializing OpenGL subsystem
...initializing QGL
...calling LoadLibrary( 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\opengl32.dll' ): succeeded
...setting mode 4: 800 600 FS
...using colorbits of 32
...calling CDS: ok
...registered window class
...created window@0,0 (800x600)
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 8 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...failed to find an appropriate PIXELFORMAT
...restoring display settings
...WARNING: could not set the given mode (4)
...shutting down QGL
...unloading OpenGL DLL
Forcing 640x480 resolution to allow OpenGL to run in fullscreen
...initializing QGL
...calling LoadLibrary( 'C:\WINDOWS\system32\opengl32.dll' ): succeeded
...setting mode 3: 640 480 FS
...using colorbits of 32
...calling CDS: ok
...created window@0,0 (640x480)
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 8 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...failed to find an appropriate PIXELFORMAT
...restoring display settings
...WARNING: could not set the given mode (3)
...shutting down QGL
...unloading OpenGL DLL
----- CL_Shutdown -----
RE_Shutdown( 1 )
-----------------------
Hunk_Clear: reset the hunk ok
Could not load OpenGL. Make sure that you have the latest drivers for your video card from the manufacturer's web site.

Xenocide
12-21-2004, 11:09 AM
I like the amount of help I got here...

12-21-2004, 03:16 PM
Originally posted by Xenocide:
I like the amount of help I got here...Did you install fresh drivers from Nvidia?

www.nvidia.com (http://www.nvidia.com)

12-21-2004, 05:19 PM
Do other games work? Try Serious Sam and Never Winter Night.

I know that quake engine is weird and it sometimes thinks there is no GL support.

Or it could be a driver related thing, where one file is an old version, but the rest are new. Who knows.

Xenocide
12-22-2004, 08:46 AM
Its a fresh install of the drivers allright, I did it twice.

Completely uninstalled it, then reinstalled it. Yeah... I don't have those games but I will download them.

Xenocide
12-31-2004, 08:48 AM
So nobody here knows what I can do to fix this?

SimSimSalabim44
01-01-2005, 09:18 PM
CRASH,LOCK/UP .having similar problem w/medal of honor. after install.message appears at game start up. bottom line "assuming'3dfxvgl' is standalone driver" i'm thinking ..maybe latest/gratest software upgrade

01-02-2005, 09:07 AM
There was a site www.glsetup.com (http://www.glsetup.com) or www.setupgl.com (http://www.setupgl.com) but that went away so I also get the exact same error when I had the OpenGL all quake Games worked perfectly but now I get that error

Xenocide
03-19-2005, 09:50 AM
Well, none of those sites exsist, and I still have the problem.

Anybody else have any ideas?

03-19-2005, 02:07 PM
Like I said, try other games. Download the demoes.