PDA

View Full Version : OpenGL error on Quake III console



04-03-2002, 10:22 PM
Allright. I just got Q3 the other day. I installed it and I went to run it. Of course the console pops up says some stuff then u goto dos q3 mode. Right when it does that it goes back 2 windows and the Q3 console says:

Q3 1.31 win-x86 Dec 11 2001
----- FS_Startup -----
Current search path:
J:\Program Files\Quake III Arena\baseq3\pak7.pk3 (4 files)
J:\Program Files\Quake III Arena\baseq3\pak6.pk3 (64 files)
J:\Program Files\Quake III Arena\baseq3\pak5.pk3 (7 files)
J:\Program Files\Quake III Arena\baseq3\pak4.pk3 (272 files)
J:\Program Files\Quake III Arena\baseq3\pak3.pk3 (4 files)
J:\Program Files\Quake III Arena\baseq3\pak2.pk3 (148 files)
J:\Program Files\Quake III Arena\baseq3\pak1.pk3 (26 files)
J:\Program Files\Quake III Arena\baseq3\pak0.pk3 (2964 files)
J:\Program Files\Quake III Arena/baseq3

----------------------
3489 files in pk3 files
execing default.cfg
execing q3config.cfg
couldn't exec autoexec.cfg
Hunk_Clear: reset the hunk ok
...detecting CPU, found AMD w/ 3DNow!

------- Input Initialization -------
Initializing DirectInput...
Couldn't set DI coop level
Falling back to Win32 mouse support...
Joystick is not active.
------------------------------------
----- Client Initialization -----
----- Initializing Renderer ----
-------------------------------
----- Client Initialization Complete -----
----- R_Init -----
Initializing OpenGL subsystem
...assuming '3dfxvgl' is a standalone driver
...initializing QGL
...WARNING: missing Glide installation, assuming no 3Dfx available
...shutting down QGL
...initializing QGL
...calling LoadLibrary( 'E:\WIN2K\System32\opengl32.dll' ): succeeded
...setting mode 3: 640 480 FS
...using desktop display depth of 16
...calling CDS: ok
...registered window class
...created window@0,0 (640x480)
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 16, 16, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 16, 16, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...failed to find an appropriate PIXELFORMAT
...restoring display settings
...WARNING: could not set the given mode (3)
...setting mode 3: 640 480 FS
...using colorsbits of 16
...calling CDS: ok
...created window@0,0 (640x480)
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 16, 16, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 16, 16, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...failed to find an appropriate PIXELFORMAT
...restoring display settings
...WARNING: could not set the given mode (3)
...shutting down QGL
...unloading OpenGL DLL
----- CL_Shutdown -----
RE_Shutdown( 1 )
-----------------------
GLW_StartOpenGL() - could not load OpenGL subsystem

Some1 please help me. I really wana play my game. My email is mullen411@dbzmail.com or my backup mullen_411@skateboard.com.

04-03-2002, 10:26 PM
Oh and Im running Win2000 pro

04-04-2002, 01:46 PM
I feel your pain. i've been getting the same thing from Jedi Knight II, and it's based on the Quake III engine. i haven't solved the problem yet....

Villan007
04-05-2002, 03:08 PM
What vid cards do u guys have?