PDA

View Full Version : glide + geforce



09-02-2000, 05:56 PM
How can i get glide to work with my geforce 2? It can't be that you can't play glide games with it!

:p

thx,
rumor

Humus
09-02-2000, 07:42 PM
Glide is an API for 3dfx only. It's made by 3dfx for 3dfx cards. However, you can use glidewrappers (which translates Glide calls to OpenGL or DirectX calls) to play glide games. There are plenty of them out there, just search the 'net and you'll find them.

09-03-2000, 12:19 AM
I guessed that but wasn't sure, thanks for clearing that up. Now, can anyone direct me to a wraper, in case you just it know off the top of your head and feel like saving me some time. http://www.opengl.org/discussion_boards/ubb/smile.gif

thx
rumor

Humus
09-04-2000, 01:28 PM
http://www.glideunderground.com/GU_Files.asp