PDA

View Full Version : Soldier of Fortune - Cant load OpenGL (?)



SoF
10-08-2000, 06:20 AM
HI

When i want to play the game Soldier of Fortune a error come "Cant lode OpenGL"

but i have a new version of OpenGL


P2 - 266 mhz - 64 RAM - Riva TNT - Driver: 5.22

can someone help me ?

thanx
SoF

10-14-2000, 06:25 PM
I have the exact same problem only with Baldur's Gate II. It works perfectly without 3D accerleration, but as soon as I turn it on "Cannot open OpenGl"

nightshade
10-15-2000, 05:57 PM
Same i have a Geforce2 and i cant change it to opengl 3fdx i can only have it on opengl default.
Please post here if u have any ideas as it sucks knowing it should be better

Tc64
10-15-2000, 06:18 PM
i'v got S.O.F. & tnt2 card 7 the game wont load at all computer locks up befor ican put the cd code in
have 500mh k6-2 64 mg ram 32 mg tnt2 card from powercolor

10-15-2000, 09:33 PM
Have you checked your Win.ini???

maya
10-15-2000, 11:48 PM
Originally posted by SoF:
HI

When i want to play the game Soldier of Fortune a error come "Cant lode OpenGL"

but i have a new version of OpenGL


P2 - 266 mhz - 64 RAM - Riva TNT - Driver: 5.22

can someone help me ?

thanx
SoF

I have this problem with quake 3. I have done everything...yet no quake http://www.opengl.org/discussion_boards/ubb/frown.gif
I have even tried using wrappers but they wont work because they can't find opengl32.dll which I have several copies of on my system. Its just a mess.

10-16-2000, 03:06 AM
Click Start / Run.
Type "win.ini" (without quotes) and press OK.
Search for a line that says "DVA=0" (without quotes).
Add a semicolon ( before the DVA (The line should now look like this: ";DVA=0" (without quotes))
Save and close the file
If you find this causes more problems, just take out the semicolon.
Note that not everyone has this line, and if there is none you'll have to try another solution.
Try switching to AGP1X using your BIOS setup or AGP Wizard (more information here). This may help, but will reduce performance slightly.

jmt
10-28-2000, 11:20 AM
Originally posted by Maya:
I have this problem with quake 3. I have done everything...yet no quake http://www.opengl.org/discussion_boards/ubb/frown.gif
I have even tried using wrappers but they wont work because they can't find opengl32.dll which I have several copies of on my system. Its just a mess.