PDA

View Full Version : Call Of Duty & Open GL (again - sorry)



NeVeTaS
11-22-2003, 03:21 PM
I'm running 2.46 P4

1gig Ram

Radion 9700 PRO with latest driver (ATI 6.14.10.6396).

However I get error:

COD 1.0 build win-x86 Oct 5 2003
----- FS_Startup -----
Current language: english
Current search path:
E:\Games\CALLOF~1\main\pak6.pk3 (3 files)
E:\Games\CALLOF~1\main\pak5.pk3 (4858 files)
E:\Games\CALLOF~1\main\pak4.pk3 (1668 files)
E:\Games\CALLOF~1\main\pak3.pk3 (1992 files)
E:\Games\CALLOF~1\main\pak2.pk3 (694 files)
E:\Games\CALLOF~1\main\pak1.pk3 (2642 files)
E:\Games\CALLOF~1\main\pak0.pk3 (12828 files)
E:\Games\CALLOF~1/main
E:\Games\CALLOF~1\main\localized_english_pak1.pk3 (3736 files)
localized assets pak file for english
E:\Games\CALLOF~1\main\localized_english_pak0.pk3 (1204 files)
localized assets pak file for english

File Handles:
----------------------
29625 files in pk3 files
execing default.cfg
couldn't exec language.cfg
couldn't exec config.cfg
couldn't exec autoexec.cfg
========= autoconfigure
configure.csv: using configuration 2000 cpu MHz 512 sys MB 128 vid MB
execing configure.cfg
fs_basepath is write protected.
fs_homepath is write protected.
Hunk_Clear: reset the hunk ok
...detecting CPU, found Intel Pentium III
Measured CPU speed is 2.53 GHz
System memory is 512 MB (capped at 1 GB)
Video card memory is 128 MB
Streaming SIMD Extensions (SSE) supported

----- Client Initialization -----
----- Initializing Renderer ----
-------------------------------
----- Client Initialization Complete -----
----- R_Init -----
Initializing OpenGL subsystem
...initializing QGL
...calling LoadLibrary( 'C:\WINDOWS\System32\opengl32.dll' ): succeeded
...setting mode 6: 1024 768 FS
...using colorbits of 32
...calling CDS: ok
...registered window class
...created window@0,0 (1024x768)
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 8 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...failed to find an appropriate PIXELFORMAT
...restoring display settings
...WARNING: could not set the given mode (6)
...shutting down QGL
...unloading OpenGL DLL
Forcing 800x600 resolution to allow OpenGL to run in fullscreen
...initializing QGL
...calling LoadLibrary( 'C:\WINDOWS\System32\opengl32.dll' ): succeeded
...setting mode 4: 800 600 FS
...using colorbits of 32
...calling CDS: ok
...created window@0,0 (800x600)
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 8 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...failed to find an appropriate PIXELFORMAT
...restoring display settings
...WARNING: could not set the given mode (4)
...shutting down QGL
...unloading OpenGL DLL
Forcing 640x480 resolution to allow OpenGL to run in fullscreen
...initializing QGL
...calling LoadLibrary( 'C:\WINDOWS\System32\opengl32.dll' ): succeeded
...setting mode 3: 640 480 FS
...using colorbits of 32
...calling CDS: ok
...created window@0,0 (640x480)
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 8 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 0 )
...35 PFDs found
...GLW_ChoosePFD failed
...failed to find an appropriate PIXELFORMAT
...restoring display settings
...WARNING: could not set the given mode (3)
...shutting down QGL
...unloading OpenGL DLL
----- CL_Shutdown -----
RE_Shutdown( 1 )
-----------------------
Hunk_Clear: reset the hunk ok
Could not load OpenGL. Make sure that you have the latest drivers for your video card from the manufacturer's web site.


I know this has been discussed in length, but I still can't find a fix. Any Ideas?

11-23-2003, 02:38 PM
has this problem have anything to do with direct x9 ?

i have mohaa any did play this with no probs but after install of call of duty and direct x9 which is required ! now mohaa will not work either http://www.opengl.org/discussion_boards/ubb/frown.gif opengl sub system ????????

11-23-2003, 05:52 PM
im having a similar error.. if not the same. running it on a p4 2.8 with 512mb ram, ati 9600 etc etc with latest drivers and i start up the game, play for a bit, and then it crashes with the error.. no clue what to do, was wondering if anyone could help.

11-23-2003, 08:27 PM
Go figure I get a failure when it tries to get GL_ARB_textures...... sounds like a good game would like to play it. LOL!
S

NeVeTaS
11-25-2003, 07:11 AM
Anyone got a fix yet??

Still can't play it!

NeVeTaS
12-01-2003, 02:58 PM
Come on ANYBODY?

STILL can't play this game, have emailed the support address 10 times, never get an answer. There must be others out there having the same problem? I have 40 games on my PC can play them all apart from this one?!??!

Honk
12-01-2003, 03:12 PM
You may want to try these drivers, they contain a hot fix for COD:
http://www2.ati.com/drivers/wxp-w2k-cod-7-96-012324e.exe

Version nr.: 6.14.10.4054

NeVeTaS
12-01-2003, 03:13 PM
Bugger :-( Still exactly the same...

NeVeTaS
12-04-2003, 12:08 AM
Anyone else fixed this yet?

Tuhin
12-04-2003, 09:06 AM
Originally posted by NeVeTaS:
I'm running 2.46 P4

1gig Ram

Radion 9700 PRO with latest driver (ATI 6.14.10.6396).

However I get error:

COD 1.0 build win-x86 Oct 5 2003
----- FS_Startup -----
Current language: english
Current search path:
E:\Games\CALLOF~1\main\pak6.pk3 (3 files)
E:\Games\CALLOF~1\main\pak5.pk3 (4858 files)
E:\Games\CALLOF~1\main\pak4.pk3 (1668 files)
E:\Games\CALLOF~1\main\pak3.pk3 (1992 files)
E:\Games\CALLOF~1\main\pak2.pk3 (694 files)
E:\Games\CALLOF~1\main\pak1.pk3 (2642 files)
E:\Games\CALLOF~1\main\pak0.pk3 (12828 files)
E:\Games\CALLOF~1/main
E:\Games\CALLOF~1\main\localized_english_pak1.pk3 (3736 files)
localized assets pak file for english
E:\Games\CALLOF~1\main\localized_english_pak0.pk3 (1204 files)
localized assets pak file for english

File Handles:

Tuhin
12-04-2003, 09:08 AM
Originally posted by NeVeTaS:
I'm running 2.46 P4

1gig Ram

Radion 9700 PRO with latest driver (ATI 6.14.10.6396).

However I get error:

COD 1.0 build win-x86 Oct 5 2003
----- FS_Startup -----
Current language: english
Current search path:
E:\Games\CALLOF~1\main\pak6.pk3 (3 files)
E:\Games\CALLOF~1\main\pak5.pk3 (4858 files)
E:\Games\CALLOF~1\main\pak4.pk3 (1668 files)
E:\Games\CALLOF~1\main\pak3.pk3 (1992 files)
E:\Games\CALLOF~1\main\pak2.pk3 (694 files)
E:\Games\CALLOF~1\main\pak1.pk3 (2642 files)
E:\Games\CALLOF~1\main\pak0.pk3 (12828 files)
E:\Games\CALLOF~1/main
E:\Games\CALLOF~1\main\localized_english_pak1.pk3 (3736 files)
localized assets pak file for english
E:\Games\CALLOF~1\main\localized_english_pak0.pk3 (1204 files)
localized assets pak file for english

File Handles:

NeVeTaS
12-05-2003, 01:34 PM
????????????????????????

12-05-2003, 07:03 PM
I suggest you upgrade your mb drivers

NeVeTaS
12-09-2003, 11:07 AM
Well that didnt work!

Surely I cant be alone in this, seems weird I can play loads of new hames apart from this 1??

12-16-2003, 01:50 PM
I know how you feel, its so annoying!! This is what I get when I load up COD...

-----------------------------------------
COD 1.0 build win-x86 Oct 5 2003
----- FS_Startup -----
Current language: english
Current search path:
C:\GAMES\CALLOF~1\main\pak6.pk3 (3 files)
C:\GAMES\CALLOF~1\main\pak5.pk3 (4858 files)
C:\GAMES\CALLOF~1\main\pak4.pk3 (1668 files)
C:\GAMES\CALLOF~1\main\pak3.pk3 (1992 files)
C:\GAMES\CALLOF~1\main\pak2.pk3 (694 files)
C:\GAMES\CALLOF~1\main\pak1.pk3 (2642 files)
C:\GAMES\CALLOF~1\main\pak0.pk3 (12828 files)
C:\GAMES\CALLOF~1/main
C:\GAMES\CALLOF~1\main\localized_english_pak1.pk3 (3736 files)
localized assets pak file for english
C:\GAMES\CALLOF~1\main\localized_english_pak0.pk3 (1204 files)
localized assets pak file for english

File Handles:
----------------------
29625 files in pk3 files
execing default.cfg
couldn't exec language.cfg
couldn't exec config.cfg
couldn't exec autoexec.cfg
========= autoconfigure
configure.csv: using configuration 1200 cpu MHz 512 sys MB 64 vid MB
execing configure.cfg
fs_basepath is write protected.
fs_homepath is write protected.
Hunk_Clear: reset the hunk ok
...detecting CPU, found AMD w/ 3DNow!
Measured CPU speed is 1.92 GHz
System memory is 512 MB (capped at 1 GB)
Video card memory is 64 MB
Streaming SIMD Extensions (SSE) supported

----- Client Initialization -----
----- Initializing Renderer ----
-------------------------------
----- Client Initialization Complete -----
----- R_Init -----
Initializing OpenGL subsystem
...initializing QGL
...calling LoadLibrary( 'C:\WINDOWS\System32\opengl32.dll' ): succeeded
...setting mode 4: 800 600 FS
...using colorbits of 32
...calling CDS: ok
...registered window class
...created window@0,0 (800x600)
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 8 )
...39 PFDs found
...hardware acceleration found
...PIXELFORMAT 4 selected
...creating GL context: succeeded
...making context current: succeeded
Initializing OpenGL extensions

GL_VENDOR: ATI Technologies Inc.
GL_RENDERER: RAGE 128 Pro x86/MMX/3DNow!/SSE
GL_VERSION: 1.2.1652 WinXP Release
GL_EXTENSIONS: GL_ARB_multitexture GL_ARB_texture_border_clamp GL_ARB_texture_env_add GL_EXT_texture_env_add GL_ARB_transpose_matrix GL_ARB_vertex_blend GL_ATI_texture_mirror_once GL_ATI_vertex_shader GL_ATI_vertex_streams GL_ATIX_vertex_shader_output_point_size GL_EXT_abgr GL_EXT_bgra GL_EXT_clip_volume_hint GL_EXT_compiled_vertex_array GL_EXT_draw_range_elements GL_EXT_fog_coord GL_EXT_packed_pixels GL_EXT_rescale_normal GL_EXT_secondary_color GL_EXT_separate_specular_color GL_EXT_stencil_wrap GL_EXT_texgen_reflection GL_EXT_texture3D GL_EXT_texture_edge_clamp GL_EXT_texture_env_combine GL_EXT_texture_object GL_EXT_vertex_array GL_KTX_buffer_region GL_ARB_window_pos GL_NV_texgen_reflection GL_SGI_texture_edge_clamp GL_SGIS_texture_border_clamp GL_SGIS_texture_lod GL_SGIS_multitexture GL_WIN_swap_hint WGL_EXT_extensions_string WGL_EXT_swap_control
----- CL_Shutdown -----
RE_Shutdown( 1 )
Shutting down OpenGL subsystem
...wglMakeCurrent( NULL, NULL ): success
...deleting GL context: success
...releasing DC: success
...destroying window
...resetting display
...shutting down QGL
...unloading OpenGL DLL
----------------------------------

Have no idea whats going on, all drivers are updated for graphics card (ATI Rage Pro 128) errrrr????????? Help!

12-23-2003, 10:02 AM
ya i fixed my problems by getting the 3.7 ati graphics drivers. i had a lot of problems with the 3.10 drivers maybe you can try that.

12-23-2003, 12:15 PM
Originally posted by mushybrain:
I know how you feel, its so annoying!! This is what I get when I load up COD...



Dude, ur video card isn't supported, so that's y u can't play the game. check the bottom of the box for supported chipsets for video cards and u will notice that urs isn't listed.

12-26-2003, 01:28 AM
i cant believe this...How could Activision put this piece of crap out? Im having the same problem as others. Windows does not extract the pak3.pk3 file correctly, probably due to faulty instructions in the installer. I'm going to call the customer support line (even if I have to pay) and bitch them up and down until they send me a replacement. I'm afraid the store will not take it back because it is opened.

Ive never had this problem with a game before. Get your **** together, activision.

NeVeTaS
12-26-2003, 01:36 AM
Indeed, I currently have a call logged with the support team. We've been emailing each other back and forth for about 4 days now. I've tried every ATi driver going, reg fixes, win ini fixes, smartgate fixes. I still get the same error!

12-26-2003, 10:59 AM
NeVeTaS,
I have the 100% exact problem you have, including the same hardware. I just read in the COD ReadMe.htm the following:




IMPORTANT NOTE FOR ATI® RADEON™ VIDEO CARD USERS: Call of Duty™ was tested and certified to work on ATI® Radeon™ cards running the Catalyst 3.7 drivers. Subsequent driver versions may cause unforeseen issues. So I've downloaded Catalyst 3.7 from http://www.ati.com/support/products/radeonwin2kpreviousdrivers.html and am about to try it now.

Note: The READMEs for all ATI drivers state you MUST uninstall existing drivers before installing another one. You can do this from Control Panel/Uninstall Programs, then rebooting, but you might also try the Catalyst Uninstaller Utility available from ATI at http://www.ati.com/support/drivers/misc/catalystutils.html
Please let me know your progress with Activision as I'll be checking this thread a few times each day... I want to play COD badly and not lose 50 bucks!!

-grimholtz

12-26-2003, 11:01 AM
by the way, someone named "fixer" did the same thing (look up a few replies) -- he downgraded from Catalyst 3.10 to 3.7 and said COD works now.

12-26-2003, 11:16 AM
Nevermind. The downgrade to Catalyst drivers 3.7 didn't work. Same opengl error. God dammit, if I wasted $50 I won't buy from Activision ever again... well, at least until I buy a new video card, and seeing as I just got this one a few months ago... that will be a few years from now.

If anyone else has ideas, PLEASE post 'em.

thanks.

NeVeTaS
12-26-2003, 11:35 AM
OK

I have just put in my windows XP disc, and run an 'upgrade', which basically reinstalled windows but keeping all my settings....

AND....

COD NOW WORKS FINE! No idea what was wrong, but obviously some file was replaced, and it now works 100% fine...

HOWEVER my system now takes forever to boot up, and is running much slower than usual!

Oh Well !

12-30-2003, 09:33 AM
I am getting the same problem now, I didn't with CoD before, but now I reformated I got the same OS (WIndows 2K) on and Im getting the error, kinda getting on my nerves now.

01-03-2004, 07:37 AM
**** it. I give up. I'm selling my CoD copy to a used games store.

NeVeTaS
01-03-2004, 10:58 AM
Dont gibe up, it's the best game Ive EVER played!