PDA

View Full Version : openGL not able to play online with it



H4un73d
07-22-2003, 09:33 PM
well this is my problem
i have openGL on and it works ofline the sound is sh** but it works but when i try to play online i choose a server the game loads does all that stuff gets won autho but after that it just retry's it neaver gets a connection it is really PISSING ME OFF so could some1 PLZ help me thanks

H4un73d the guy that ownes joo puppy #499075

07-23-2003, 03:47 AM
The problem isn't OpenGL. It's probably your Internet connection... which you don't really go into any detail about.

07-23-2003, 07:33 AM
MANY GAME RELATED SPECIFIC ISSUES THERE => http://techsupport.vuinteractive.com/techsupport/sierra/support.asp

http://www.opengl.org/discussion_boards/ubb/wink.gif

H4un73d
07-23-2003, 09:18 PM
ok ill go into more detail cs usally works in soft ware online but it wont work on all it does is retry i get 100 fps so i dont no wats wrong all my friend have neaver seen a prblem like it H4un73d

07-24-2003, 02:57 AM
Originally posted by H4un73d:
ok ill go into more detail cs usally works in soft ware online but it wont work on all it does is retry i get 100 fps so i dont no wats wrong all my friend have neaver seen a prblem like it H4un73d


That's detail?

What kind of Internet connection do you have?

What modem model and fireware version?

Are you using a router? If so, model and fireware version?

Do you use a firewall? If so, what kind and version?

Have you tried disabling your firewall and seeing if it works?

07-24-2003, 01:44 PM
Looping & skipping sounds with SB soundcard (AnswerID 1012019)

Detail Problem:
===============
When Half-Life is played on a system with a Creative Labs
SoundBlaster sound card, some game sounds skip or loop.


SOLUTION is Copyright 2002, Vivendi Universal Publishing and/or its subsidiaries. All rights reserved.

READ IT THERE => http://techsupport.vuinteractive.com/techsupport/sierra/support.asp

http://www.opengl.org/discussion_boards/ubb/wink.gif

H4un73d
07-27-2003, 09:12 PM
k i dont use firewall i dont no wat fireware is and none of me friends do im connected with optus at 42000 dail up my modem is Conexant HCF PCI Modem and CS connects fine on software and direct3d but not in openGL it just retrys AFTER won autho
H4un73d

07-28-2003, 03:54 AM
Originally posted by H4un73d:
k i dont use firewall i dont no wat fireware is and none of me friends do im connected with optus at 42000 dail up my modem is Conexant HCF PCI Modem and CS connects fine on software and direct3d but not in openGL it just retrys AFTER won autho
H4un73d

So, you are connecting via a Win Modem from Australia?
http://www.56k.com/reports/winmodem.shtml