PDA

View Full Version : Colin McRae Rally 3 problem



baggyboy43
06-25-2003, 06:26 AM
I have a geforce4 mx 440, 192 MB RAM, 60GB hard-disk, 1.8ghz CPU, and augigy sound card.
All of the above are passed colin mcrae's minimum requiredments and most of them are passed the recommended requirements, anyway when i enter the game, select any mode select any car, any transmision, any track, any, any, any. After the loading i see my desktop again and no sighn of colin mcrae!
Any help would be very appreaciated, thank you.

06-30-2003, 03:36 AM
Do you have already a solution?? I've almost same hardware (only 1 GB and P4-2,8), but exact same problem.

06-30-2003, 04:11 AM
http://www.codemasters.com/support/faqs.php?gameid=1151

This is a DIRECTX game.