PDA

View Full Version : Testing openGL



Raptoer
09-04-2005, 09:31 AM
Is there any good way to test openGL, I have a feeling that mine is a more than a little bad and would like a way to see if my suspicions are true

09-05-2005, 02:13 AM
No idea what you mean by saying "a little bad" but you could try:

http://delphi3d.net/hardware/glinfo2.zip

first.

Raptoer
09-05-2005, 12:48 PM
By a little bad I mean that opengl based games such as quake3 will completly freeze my whole computer after a completly random amount of time, anywhere between 5 seconds and 30 minutes. Additionally text inside games such as Counterstrike Source, Dawn of war, pretty much every game will have squares or rectangles over parts of the numbers/letters for example I've seen that 5 has the curved part blocked with a rectangle.
I'm not sure if its open GL thats the problem, or what
BTW, thanks alot for the help, however that just tells me alot of data, I have absolutally no idea what it means

ZbuffeR
09-05-2005, 02:39 PM
Your graphic card (and maybe its drivers too) seem to be corrupt.

What is it ?

Raptoer
09-05-2005, 04:48 PM
nvidia 6600gt using brand freaking new 78.01 drivers straight off of the Nvidia site. but this has happened with the 77.77 drivers, the 77.72 drivers. 2 weeks ago I did a full reformatand installed the fresh 77.72 drivers. (the problem existed before and then after the format)
something I forgot to mention in the previous post was that I get similar white rectanges on particle effects and on non-text parts of UI's of several games. (especially dawn of war)

09-05-2005, 11:04 PM
What kind of motherboard and powersupply do you own? I am asking because those random lockups can be caused by:

a.) Not enough power for peek-load situations.
b.) AGP compatibility issues.

Both of course are hardware related.

Raptoer
09-06-2005, 05:41 PM
I have a 350watt powersupply with a k7n2 delta MSI motherboard. the whole underwatt part makes sense as I (rarely) get random restartswhile fairly near to peak usage.
Just for good measure I have a 3200+xp athlon

Raptoer
09-06-2005, 07:15 PM
ok, close the thead, found the problem, according to online calculators I use 316 watts of power at peak usage while I only have 350 watt supply

09-07-2005, 01:31 AM
But bear in mind that not only the total output is important. The powersupply splits the output into 3.3V, 5V and 12V rails and each rail can only support a specific amount of current.

So a 350W supply from manufacturer A may be good enough but the 350W supply from manufacturer B fails 5 Amps on the 12V rail short.

As far as powersupplies are concerned: quality does matter.

Raptoer
09-07-2005, 06:58 PM
good point, thanks